Do your products contain parabens?
No, Organic Fiji is dedicated to bringing you the
cleanest skin care available. None of our products contain Parabens,
PEG’s, GMO’s, or any other harsh ingredients.
Why do you use coconut oil in all the products?
The list of benefits of coconut oil for the
skin is endless. Please see our page about the great properties of
Certified Organic Coconut Oil. Coconut Information »
Where does the coconut oil come from?
Organic Fiji’s Certified Organic Coconut Oil
comes from Fiji and other South Pacific Island Communities.
Which organizations certify the products and how credible are they?
Organic Fiji products are certified organic
by Oregon Tilth, one of the nation’s oldest and most accredited
I have sensitive skin can I still use the products?
Yes, our products contain no harsh
ingredients and are great for sensitive skin. If your skin is sensitive
to fragrance, then we suggest our Fragrance Free Line of products.
Can you use the scrub on your face?
Our Sugar Polish is gentle enough to use on
the face, as well as any part of the body. The Coral Sea Salt is a
bit more abrasive so using it on the face might be too rough for some
Will the coconut oil stain my clothes?
No, our Certified Organic Coconut Oil will
wash out of clothes and sheets. Thus, this oil makes a perfect fit
for massage, tanning, and use as a daily moisturizer.
The Coconut Oil Products state that they can be used on hair too, how do I do a hair treatment with the oil?
Apply liberally to dampened hair, leave in for
any desired length, and shampoo out. This is an inexpensive oil
treatment that will leave your hair soft, conditioned, and protected
from environmental factors.
How is the coconut oil extracted?
Our coconut oil is extracted using a
Traditional Cold Pressed Method. The coconut meat is put in a cold
press that is never exposed to heat, extracting the oil and retaining
all its natural properties.
Are Organic Fiji products suitable for problem skin?
Our products contain no harsh ingredients so
they are perfect products for acne, eczema, and other skin problems.
Coconut oil is a natural pore decongestant and will not clog the
pores. We use several essential oils such as Tea Tree Spearmint and
Lavender that have been shown to reduce acne and eczema.
Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we are capable of shipping to anywhere internationally.
Why does coconut oil solidify? What is the best way to liquefy the oil?
Certified Organic Virgin Coconut Oil
naturally solidifies below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. The best methods to
liquefy the oil are to place the sealed container in hot water or in a
naturally warm environment such as the sun. Please do not microwave
the coconut oil, as you will destroy the natural properties of coconut
oil by doing so.